HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SGT TAMMY K. WEBER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Tammy K. Weber is the Senior Enlisted Leader for the Eastern Air Defense Sector (EADS), 224th Air Defense Group (ADG), Rome, New York. EADS is one of two North American Aerospace Defense (NORAD) air defense sectors in the Continental United States (CONUS) and reports directly to First Air Force and the CONUS NORAD region, both collocated at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. EADS is responsible for the aerospace defense of the eastern United States and supports NORAD’s Integrated Tactical Warning and Attack Assessment and NORTHCOM’s homeland defense missions. CMSgt Weber is responsible for all enlisted issues, to include career progression, enlisted promotions, mentorship, morale, professional military education, family and community awareness, and esprit de corps.

Chief Weber entered the United States Air Force September 1985, followed by technical training, and graduating January 1986. Chief Weber left the Air Force March 1989 and joined the Colorado Air National Guard April 1989, and worked as an Air Technician in the Recruiting Office during a recruiting drive, the 140 Civil Engineer Squadron, and 140 Logistics Readiness Squadron. During this time she assisted the Wing Project Officer with the A7 to F16 conversion. In August of 2001, Chief Weber joined the Washington Air National Guard and was assigned to the Western Air Defense Sector (WADS) as a Drill Status Guardsman (DSG) and was activated shortly after 9/11 to support Operation Noble Eagle. While assigned to WADS she was awarded DSG of the Year in 2006 and Senior NCO of the Year for the state of Washington in 2008. May 2013, Chief Weber joined the New York Air National Guard and was assigned to the Eastern Air Defense Sector. While assigned to EADS she helped develop a Junior Enlisted Professional Development Course. Prior to her current position, Chief Weber was the Inspector General Superintendent and Human Resource Advisor at 224th ADG, EADS, Rome, New York.

EDUCATION
1989      Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Military Course, Lowery Air Force Base, Colo.
2008      Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008      Bachelor of Science, Business Management, University of Phoenix, Tacoma, Washington
2009      HQ Washington ANG Senior Noncommissioned Officer Leadership Seminar, JBLM, Wash.
2009      Associate of Science, Air and Space Operations Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2009      Associate of Science, Logistics, Community College of the Air Force
2010      Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010      Contemporary Base Issues, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2011      Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence
2012      Western Air Defense Sector Professional Development Level III Course, JBLM, Wash.
2014      Defense Support of Civil Authorities Phase I Course, USNORTHCOM, Colorado Springs, Colo., by correspondence
2016      Human Resource Advisor Orientation Course, Buckley AFB, Denver and AFA, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2017      Senior Enlisted Joint PME II Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence
2017       Air Force Inspector General Training Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2017       Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. September 1985 - November 1985, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. November 1985 – January 1986, Student, Technical Training School, Lowry AFB, Colo.
  3. January 1986 – March 1986, Inventory Management Specialist, Lowry AFB, Colo.
  4. March 1986 – April 1989, Inventory Management Specialist, 3460th Training Group, Lowry AFB, Colo.
  5. April 1989 – December 1989, Inventory Management Specialist, 140th Civil Engineer Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  6. January 1990 – August 1991, Analysis Specialist, 140th Resource Management Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  7. August 1991 – June 1999, Computer Operations Supervisor, 140th Logistics Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  8. June 1999 – October 1999, Supply Systems Analyst Supervisor (GS-11), 140th Logistics Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  9. October 1999 – May 2001, Computer Operations Supervisor, 140th Logistics Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
  10. May 2001 – July 2004, Tracking Technician, Western Air Defense Sector, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.
  11. August 2004 – February 2005, Surveillance Noncommissioned Officer In Charge, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash.
  12. March – Jul 2005, Mission Crew Commander Technician, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash.
  13. August 2005 – September 2007, Surveillance Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash
  14. October 2007 – January 2013, Assistant Flight Superintendent, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash.
  15. January – April 2013, Flight Superintendent, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash.
  16. May – December 2013, Mission Crew Commander Technician, 224th Air Defense Squadron, Eastern Air Defense Sector, Rome, N.Y.
  17. January 2014 – July 2015, Assistant Flight Superintendent, Eastern Air Defense Sector, Rome, N.Y.
  18. July 2015 – April 2017, Flight Superintendent, 224th Air Defense Squadron, Eastern Air Defense Sector, Rome, N.Y.
  19. April 2017 – March 2018, Inspector General Superintendent, 224th Air Defense Group, Eastern Air Defense Sector, Rome, N.Y.
  20. April 2018 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, 224th Air Defense Group, Eastern Air Defense Sector, Rome, N.Y.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Washington Unit Citation Ribbon with 2 oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Western Air Defense Sector, JBLM, Wash.
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Washington Air National Guard

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of Colorado, Member, 1989-2000
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of Washington, Member, 2001-2013
Enlisted Association of the National Guard of New York, Member, 2013-Present

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman March 31, 1986
Airman First Class September 21, 1987
Senior Airman September 30, 1988
Buck Sergeant September 30, 1989
Staff Sergeant November 1, 1990
Technical Sergeant March 1, 1995
Master Sergeant August 8, 1999
Senior Master Sergeant March 1, 2015
Chief Master Sergeant July 1, 2018
(Current as of July 2018)